PCPC has recently made changes for the INCI name of hydrocarbons (isoparaffins and pareths). PCPC is also currently in the process of changing the platform for the INCI data bases, wINCI and the InfoBase, and anticipates publishing the amended names with the release of the new data base platform in early Spring. The new approach will replace the stem terms “isoparaffin” and “pareth” with “isoalkane” and “alketh” respectively, preceded by the appropriate carbon number designation. The rationale for the change is based on the alignment of INCI names with REACH, and specifically the approach taken by the Hydrocarbon Solvent Producers Association and the OECD Guidance for Characterizing Hydrocarbon Solvents which describes hydrocarbon substances by the carbon range and the term “alkane.”
Cosmetics Alliance suggests stakeholders to update their cosmetics notification form with the new INCI name of the above-mentioned hydrocarbons upon it release in Spring. Attached is the notice from PCPC regarding update on hydrocarbons.
Please take the time to review the update below and let us know if you have any questions or concerns.






